Ensembles of the Baroque on Beaver Festival

The Festival Orchestra
The centerpiece of the festival is comprised of professional performers from Michigan (Grand Rapids Symphony, Michigan Opera Theatre, Ann Arbor Symphony, West Michigan Symphony, Midland Symphony, Traverse Symphony), the Great Lakes region (Indianapolis Symphony, South Bend Symphony, Fort Wayne Philharmonic), the United States, and worldwide.

The Festival Chorus
Singers from Michigan and beyond join to create the Festival Chorus, which features its own concert and appears with the Baroque on Beaver Festival Orchestra to perform major works for chorus and orchestra.

Chamber ensembles feature prominently throughout the week at Baroque, with performances by string quartets, woodwind quintets, brass quintet and other mixed ensembles.

Festival Orchestra

Robert Nordling (2010)
Music Director and Principal Conductor

First Violin
James Crawford (2017), Concertmaster
David Reimer (2013), Assistant Concertmaster
Adam Liebert (2016)
Connie Markwick (2010)

Second Violin
Jenna Buchner (2015), Principal
Abderrahman Anzaldua (2013)
Batya MacAdam-Somer (2016)
Marla Smith (2011)

Viola
Michael Hall (2014), Principal
Dilek Engin-Stolarchuk (2014)
Arturo Ziraldo (2021)
Kim Teachout (2018)

Cello
Andrea Yun (2013), Principal
Andrew Plaisier (2021)
Elizabeth Bert (2010)
Zachary Boyt (2011)

Bass
Mark Buchner (2015), Principal
Robert Johnson (2017)

Flute
Leslie Deppe (2009), Principal
Laura Schipper (2011)

Oboe
Jennet Ingle (2020), Principal
Mezraq Ramli (2018)

Clarinet
Andrew Sprung (2018), Principal
Steve Landane (2009)

Bassoon
Mark Ortwein (2019), Principal
Deanna Erwin (2013)

Horn
Kurt Civilette (2015), Principal
Lisa Honeycutt (2005)

Trumpet
Pamela Smitter (2021), Principal
Matt Taton (2015)
Jeff Markwick (2016)

Trombone
Joseph Radtke (2012), Principal
Christian Gilbert (2016)
Stefan Stolarchuk (2018)

Tuba
Tony Bush (2021), Principal

Keyboard
Dorothy Vogel (2018), Principal

Percussion
Timothy Mocny (2011), Principal
Kramer Milan (2018)

Harp
Elizabeth Wooster Colpean (2021)

On Leave
Elizabeth Brown (2016)
Ann Schoelles (2011)

Festival Chorus

Kevin Simons (2009), Choral Director
Sarah Todd (2016), Accompanist

Barb Almli (2011)
Karen Albert (2019)
Peter Amster (2006)
Thaddaeus Bourne (2019), section leader
Karen Cook (2019), section leader
Peg Curley (2018)
Annette Dashiell (2002)
Maureen Delaney-Lehman (2014)
Bradley Fergin (2011)
Rachelle Austin Fergin (2010)
Jeanne Howell (2002)
John Jansson (2019)
Jack Kelly (2003)
Tammey Kikta (2010)

Zachary Kruyf (2015)
Jonathon Lovegrove (2019), section leader
Lisa Mays (2016)
Erika Lawson-Morrison (2019), section leader
Steven Naylor (2018)
Louis Nemser (2019)
Paul Niehaus (2002)
Jeanne Petersen (2014)
James Rhodenhiser (2013)
Joseph Rhodenhiser (2013)
Catherine Rogers (2019)
Don Taylor (2009)
Keven Washburn (2015)
Tiffany Wika (2018)